Siler v. State, 705 So.2d 552, 557 (Ala. Crim. App. "If the communication is made with the contemplation or expectation that a third party will learn of it, the confidential communication privilege does not apply." Billy: The Early Years: Directed by Robby Benson. Ex parte Slaton, 680 So.2d 909, 924 (Ala. 1996). Graham also argues that her double jeopardy rights were violated because, she says, there was no "manifest necessity" for declaring a mistrial in her first trial. Matthews v. State, 89 Md.App. 2590.) Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." Graham further argues that the doctrine of transferred intent has no application to capital cases where the intent to kill must be real and specific. The United States Supreme Court in Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 98 S.Ct.